2015/16 Roll of Honour

Plough 2015      Plough

This seasons Presentations took place at the Roffey Club on Thursday 12th May.  The Plough from Lower Beeding took the Major title by winning the A division Championship for the first time, winning 13 of 14 games played.  The runners up spot was taken by the Kings Arms from Billingshurst.    The Arms Academy were the runaway winners of the B Division, with the Dog & Bacon ending up runners up.

The Kings Arms beat the Storrington Club 6-3 in the K.O. Cup Final, while in the Consolation Cup, the Norfolk Arms edged out the Dog & Bacon 5-4.

Tony Harris  [Sussex Barn] beat Andy Giomelli [Kings Head], in the Pete Wickersham Singles, with Paul Zewoi [Guest]  &  Andy Gurr [Norfolk Arms] being the losing semi-finalists.    The A Singles was won by  George Penning [Norfolk], with Richard Kinchin [Railway] runner up.   B Singles went to Andy Giomelli [Kings Head], with W arnham’s Lee Perkins runner up.   Julieanne Beale [Anchor] won the Ladies Singles for the third season in succession, beating Carol Potter [Windmill ] in the Final.

George Penning 2014H & W B Singles wnr 2016 Andy Giacomeli   Pete Wickersham Winner 2015H & W Ladies Champions 2015

Norfolks Tommy Sykes & George Penning beat Anchor’s Clive Gee & Pip Pransku in the A Doubles, while Tony Harris & Tony King retained the B Double Cup, beating the Onslow Arms Mike Mayne & Darren Fry in the Final.

H & W Doubles Wnrs 2016      2015-02-12 22.06.22

Norfolk Arms Mick Sykes, Matt Smallwood & Tony Holland won the Trebles Cup, beating Chris Read, Nathan Pearce & Keith Hawkins of the Storrington Club.    In the Flying Pairs, Paul Humphries teamed up with Adam Hawkins to win the Shield, losing finalists were Clibe Gee & Julieanne Beale.   Mixed Pairs winners were   Clive Gee & Julieanne Beale, with Andy & Sue Mason runners up.

H & W Trebles wnrs 16

Highest Finish wnr was Kings Arms Nigel Wakefield with 160.   Most 180’s was won by Matt Hoyte of the Kings Arms with 3.

The Hospitality Cup was won by the Warnham Club.

Warnham Club 16

 

 

 

Week 18: 16th April 2015

2015-04-17 21.11.37    Champions  Roffey Club

Roffey Club became the new Hall & Woodhouse Champions on Thursday, following their 9-0 drubbing of the Anchor, a victory that gives them the title for the very first time.  The Plough beat bottom side Kings Arms B 6-3 to finish second 4pts adrift of Roffey.

The disposed Champions Kings Arms had to settle for third place after edging out the Rising Sun 5-4, for whom Andy Mason produced a 125 finish.  Railway A finished with a 6-3 over the Storrington Club to finish fourth.

Despite losing 5-4 to the Southwater Club, the Red Lyon hung on to win the B Division title.  Suusex player Gareth Syverson celebrated with his 4th maximum of the season. The Windmill finished 2nd 4pts behind the Champions, following a 7-2 beating of the Kings Head, who ended up bottom side, with improvement to come next season.

Southwater Club’s win over the Red Lyon moves them into the top three, there best finish for many a year.  Arms Academy ended up 4th, after beating the Onslow Arms 5-4, who finished 5th.  Inform Sussex Barn were 6th after beating 7th placed  Kings Arms D 5-4.

This Thursday 23rd April, is the Singles competitions at Roffey Club.   A & B Divisions competitions, plus a Ladies, if enough entries.  Register by 8-15 sharp…

ished 2nd 4pts of the pace, after finishing with a 7-2 win over the Kings Head who finshed in bottom spot.

Week 17: 9th April 2015

Matt Smallwood 2009   Matt Smallwood [Roffey]

In the penultimate week of League games, the top two teams in the A Division faced each other at the Plough Lower Beeding. It proved to be an high scoring encounter between the League’s best two sides, with Roffey Club going into the games with a 2pt advange.  But despite maximums from George Penning & Matt Smallwood, it was the home side that emerged winners by 5-4, thus closing the gap to 1pt going into the final matches next Thursday.

The reigning Champions Kings Arms will have to settle for 3rd place this season, following a 7-2 victory over the Railway A, for whom skipper Ian Russell hit a 122 checkout.    In the battle of the Storrington teams, it was the Anchor who emerged victorious,helped by Clive Pearce’s 124 finish they beat the Club side 5-4..

Red Lyon’s Gareth Syverson checked out on 112 to help the B Division leaders thump the Kings Arms D 8-1, to remain in pole position to take the title.   2nd placed Windmill slipped back, as they could only beat the Onslow Arms 6-3, while 3rd placed Arms Academy suffered a shock 5-4 defeat by lowly Dog & Bacon.

Southwater Club ran out 7-2 winners over bottom side Kings Head, with Colin Holden on target with a 109 finish, to help keep his side in with a top three finish.

Flying Pairs Competition: 2nd April 2015

IMAG0008_BURST002_COVER George Penning & Tony Harris

Recently the League staged a new Competition at the Roffey Club.   The Flying Pairs was added to the Fixtures to replace the badly supported Official Cup [Capts & Secretaries] competition.  Sadly, once again the B Division sides failed to support the Competition, with only the Sussex Barn making the effort.

At least the A Division were well represented, and 16 pairs took part, making it a good evening.   On the night George Penning hit his 4th 180 of the season, and Andy Gurr had a fine 151 outshot.

The first ever winners of this new Competition were Sussex Barns Tony Harris & Roffey’s George Penning, they beat Phil [Pip] Pranskus of the Anchor & Tommy Skyes of Roffey 2-0 in the Final.

The next Competitionon 23rd April,  is the Singles at Roffey, with both A & B Division competitions, plus a Ladies if enough entries.   Please support it….

Week 15: 19th March 2015

Adam Hawkins 13       Adam Hawkins  [Storrington Club]

Roffey Club, helped by a great 142 finish from Andy Gurr powered to the top of the A Division, following their 9-0 whitewash of the Three Compasses, with just three games left.

Leaders Plough, drop down to second after only beating bottom side Storrington Club 6-3, for whom Adam Hawkins struck a maximum, and a 100 checkout.   Kings Arms beat the Anchor 7-2, but remain well adrift of the top two, while the Railway steam rolled over the Rising Sun 8-1.

B Division leaders Red Lyon despite Gareth Syverson’s 180 & 120 outshot, slumped to a 5-4 defeat to the inform Sussex Barn, but still remain top.   The Windmill’s 7-2 victory over the lowly Dog & Bacon moves them back into second spot, with Barry Dumbrill on target for the Partridge Green side, hitting a 180.

The Onslow Arms stay in 4th, after they edged out the Southwater Club 5-4, while in the all Billingshurst clash, the Kings Arms D overcame the Kings Head 5-4..

Trebles Competition: 5th March 2015

A Div Trebles Wnrs 2015     Mark Webber, Keiran Budd & Bob Brown

Nearly 50 players competed at the Roffey Club in this season’s Trebles Competition, with the Competition producing  surprise new Champions.

The Plough from Lower Beeding, currently heading the A Division entered two trebles, with each treble drawn in different halves of the draw. So  there was a chance of a Plough final, and thats exactly what occured.

In the top half of the draw, the Plough’s  more experienced trio of Ron Clarke, Del Furminger & Chris Goodband, cruised through to the Final seeing off the efforts from the Anchor B, Sussex Barn and Anchor A, while there team mates Mark Webber, Bob Brown and Keiran Budd came through a tougher draw beating the Railway A, Storrington Club, and Roffey Club.   In the Final, , it was Webber,Brown & Budd who found the winning doubles, with Budd taking the first leg, followed by Brown in the second leg hitting the double 9 for the title.

On the night there were two 180’s scored, one from Paul Humphries, the other from Roffey’s Andy Gurr, his fourth of the season.  Keiran Budd shot out with 114 on his way to the Final..

Next Competition is the Flying Pairs at the Roffey Club on April 2nd.   This is a new competition in the fixtures, so it needs to be well supported..   Entry on the night £1.50 per player…

Week 13: 19th February 2015

Mick Short 2013Mick Short  [Railway]

Its all change at the top of the A Division this week, as 3rd placed Plough rocket up to first in the table, moving above both Roffey Club and the Kings Arms.

The Lower Beeding side powered to the top with two big 7-2 victories over the Kings Arms, one being a game postponed earlier in the season, while leaders Roffey had their bye. Maximums were hit by Matt Hoyte [Arms], and Bob Brown [Plough], and Ron Clarke added a 120 finish also for the Plough.

The Railway’s Mick Short also hit a 180, helping the Billingshurst side edge out the Anchor 5-4, but Robin Burgess’s maximum couldn’t prevent the Three Compasses losing 5-4 to bottom side Storrington Club, while 5-4 was also the result between the Kings Arms B and the Rising Sun, with the victory going to the Sun..

The Red Lyon heaped more misery on the bottom side in the B Division Kings Head, beating them 8-1, thus increasing their lead at the top to 11pts over the Arms Academy who lost out to the Sussex Barn 5-4.    Kings Arms D’s  5-4 defeat at the hands of the Onslow Arms, made it a bad week alround for the Arms teams, with all four going down.   Southwater Club move into the top three following their 5-4 win at the Dog & Bacon…

Doubles Competitions: 12th February 2015

2015-02-12 22.25.05   Del Furminger & Chris Goodband  [Plough]

Over fifty players completed for this season’s two Pairs titles at the Roffey Club last Thursday.     In the A Division competition, veteran Del Furminger teamed up with Chris Goodband for the Plough Lower Beeding, and emerged the new Champions, beating off the efforts of Sussex’s youth duo of Tommy Sykes & Alex Gurr, Tony Holland/Terry Thornton, Clive Gee/Paul Humphries, and in the Final. Andy Gurr & Matt Smallwood of Roffey Club.  Furminger & Goodband winning 2-0.

2015-02-12 22.06.22    Tony Harris & Tony King   [Sussex Barn]

The B Division title was won by the pairing of Tony Harris & Tony King of the Sussex Barn, who beat Adam Tingley and Andy Johnson from the Kings Arms D 2-1 in the Final.    Earlier, Harris & King had defeated  Hyam & Harper from the Windmill, Syverson & Smith of the Red Lyon, before winning  the Final.

Despite some high scoring, only one 180 was hit, and that was from Roffey’s Andy Gurr, his third of the Season…

5th February 2015: Cup Quarter-Finals

Barry Dumbrill 2012  Barry Dumbrill  [Windmill]

This week the League staged the Quarter Finals of both K.O. Cup competitions.    In the main Cup competition, it was the Windmill from the B Division who caused the major cup shock when defeating the Railway A of the A Division 6-3, with star man Barry Dumbrill leading the way with a MOM performance, as the 5 man team progressed through to the Semi’s.

Joining the Partridge Green side in the  Semi’s are the current top three teams in the A Division,  Roffey  eased through beating the Southwater Club 7-2, with the Kings Arms crushing their B side 9-0, while the Plough’s Keiran Budd shot out on 100 to help his side beat the Storrington Club 7-2..

The Consolation Cup was spoilt by two of the quarter-Finals being awarded 9-0 in walkovers.  Kings Arms D, and the Anchor Inn progressed due to the Red Lyon and Sussex Barn failing to field a side.

Two ties were played, the Three Compasses in a thriller edged out the Arms Academy 5-4, for whom Craig Marshall hit a maximum.,.  Also through are the Onslow Arms, helped by a 180 from Mike Mayne they won through against the Kings Head 7-2..

The full draw for both of the Competitions Semi-Finals can be found on the Cups pages.  Please note all Semis are to be played at neutral venues…

Week 12: 29th Jan 2015

Ron Clarke Singles Champ 2010      Ron Clarke   [Plough]

The top two in the A Division clashed at the Roffey Club in week 12 of this seasons competition,  and despite maximum,s from Mick & Tommy Sykes, leaders Roffey Club could not halt the progress of the reigning Champions Kings Arms, with the Arms running out comfortable 6-3 winners, Sean Leogue’s 100 finish helping the Arms close the gap at the top.

Veteran Ron Clarke posted his 2nd maximum of the season for the Plough, as his side thrashed the Three Compasses 8-1, and with games in hand of the front two, remain in contention for the title.    Andy Mason [125], and Tony Holland [104]  knocked in two fine finishes for the Rising Sun, but it was not enough to prevent the bottom side Storrington Club from a  surprise 5-4 victory, with Dave Grinham celebrating the win with a great 130 outshot.   The Kings Arms B made it two back to back wins by beating the Railway A 6-3 to move away from the foot of the table..

Second placed Windmill’s match with the Kings Arms D was cancelled, so that enabled the Arms Academy to move above them in the B Division table after they picked up 4pts during their 5-4 defeat to the leaders Red Lyon.  The Sussex Barn’s recent good run came to an end when going down 6-3 to the Southwater Club, while the Dog & Bacon slip into the bottom two after being comfortably beaten 7-2 by the Onslow Arms..

Next week, it’s the Quarter Finals of both the K.O. & Consolation Cups.  Full draw details can be found on the Cup’s pages.